Closed tender

VIVID: 2025 Transformation Programme

Details

Published
25 March 2022
Submission
8 April 2022

Tender description

Summary of the work To deploy a Housing Management and CRM Solution built on Microsoft Dynamics 365 and Power Platform covering core Services with integration to existing solutions including Capita Open Housing and Finance Expected Contract Length 24 Months Latest start date Wednesday 1 June 2022 Why the Work is Being Done VIVID is a leading provider of affordable housing, providing homes and housing-related services and support to approximately 70,000 customers. VIVID has over 30,000 homes in the south of England spanning Hampshire, Surrey, Berkshire and expanding into West Sussex. To support its operations, VIVID Housing has an existing technology estate which is centred around Capita’s Open Housing product. In addition to Open Housing, the estate comprises an additional 20+ systems which provide specialist functions, for example DRS (Dynamic Resource Scheduling). While Open Housing and the associated systems have provided good service to VIVID and its customers, changes are slow to implement and integrations complicated, reducing our ability to update Business processes to match the way we deliver our services today. To resolve these challenges, VIVID is embarking on a Transformation Programme, revising processes to maximise efficiency and service, whilst replacing the existing IT systems with Microsoft Dynamics to underpin and support the new ways of working. Problem to Be Solved VIVID is looking for a partner who has the skills and experience in Microsoft Dynamics and Social Housing to support the IT elements of the transformation. Who Are the Users Approximately 900 users jointly between Portsmouth and Basingstoke, performing all HA activities from building, customer services, renting, sales, repairs and maintenance. Early Market Engagement Exploratory discussions with a number of suppliers in the market place Work Already Done Initial Discovery including draft programme phasing, functional scope and target architecture. Existing Team Programme Board Members and Sponsors, Product Owners, SME's, Programme Manager, Enterprise Architect, Lead Solution Architect, existing IT team Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Has experience of successfully implementing Microsoft Dynamics CRM into at least two UK Housing Associations. This shall be referenceable in live customer environments • Has demonstrable experience implementing in the Social Housing Sector covering end-to-end Housing Association processes, including: Sales, Lettings, Repairs, Housing Management, Compliance and Income • Has experience of delivering Mobile solutions for Customer and Field Services, including repairs, maintenance and job scheduling • Has proven Microsoft Dynamics capability to deliver     Design     Configure/Build     Testing including SIT   Environment & Code Management using Azure DevOPS    Training    Cutover/Implementation  Live Support • Has proven Microsoft Dynamics technical capability to deliver   Solution Architecture     Web application technologies – PWA, SPA, React, Angular    Data migration ideally from Capita Document Management using SharePoint   BI & Reporting • Can mobilise sufficiently qualified resource to start programme delivery by June '22, and key Technical/Functional resource is available for face-to-face meetings and workshops at VIVID’s premises Nice to Haves • Able to work remotely in an Agile manner • Have the flexibility to source resources and specialist skills from within your organisations within tight timescales to meet programme milestone • Have the ability to effectively engage with staff and stakeholders at all levels to progress outcomes while understanding other demands on their time and other priorities • Share experience and knowledge with VIVID staff to help build their capabilities Work Location VIVID Housing's office locations in Portsmouth and Basingstoke, and remote working Working Arrangments At VIVID locations for key programme meetings and workshops. Remote, using MS Teams for communications. Security Clearance None - however standard business confidentiality agreements and non-disclaimer agreements will need to be signed where appropriate Additional T&Cs Right to cancel or vary the competition:- VIVID Homes reserves the right: To amend, clarify, add to or withdraw all or any part of the Invitation to Tender at any time during the tender process To vary any timetable or deadlines set out in the Invitation to Tender; Not to conclude a contract for some or all of the services for which tenders are invited; and To cancel all or part of the tender process at any stage at any time. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Technical Competence • Cultural Fit • Price Cultural Fit Criteria • Work collaboratively as part of a multi-disciplinary team with VIVID and 3rd party suppliers • Have the ability to challenge and question existing behaviour or perspectives while maintaining good working relationship Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method • Case study • Reference • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. What is the total budget for the program? A multi-million pound budget has been allocated each year over the next 3 years to support provision of the solution, licensing and internal costs. The budget will be further refined once supplier-costed proposals have been received 2. Regarding:”at least two UK Housing Associations’ Is this requirements only applicable for incumbent supplier to UK ?Do you plan to seek tenders from other buyers as well to just allow current supplier.? Apologies, please can you clarify the question?

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 April 2022

About the buyer

Vivid Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to VIVID: 2025 Transformation Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 1,415
    £4.4bn
  3. 2,267
    £81.3bn
  4. 1,997
    £39.8bn
  5. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  6. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  7. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  8. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Vivid Housing Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.