Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Colas Contracting
- Value
- GBP 11,486,745
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The provision a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. This means that all buses which currently operate from two separate sites at Swindon Bus Station and Fleming Way, will all leave from a single site. Key elements of the Project are as follows: • Liaising and coordinating directly with various Statutory Utility Companies on behalf of the Council to deliver the programme of diversions. • Low carbon, sustainable methods of construction and company credentials, in line with the ethos of this Project. • Preparation for the installation of bespoke bus shelters. • Installation of a new public toilet. • Planting and initial maintenance period for the new trees and vegetation. • Town centre location consideration i.e. management of pedestrian traffic around the closed site and works access. Lot 1: The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. This means that all buses which currently operate from two separate sites at Swindon Bus Station and Fleming Way, will all leave from a single site. Key elements of the Project are as follows: • Liaising and coordinating directly with various Statutory Utility Companies on behalf of the Council to deliver the programme of diversions. • Low carbon, sustainable methods of construction and company credentials, in line with the ethos of this Project. • Preparation for the installation of bespoke bus shelters. • Installation of a new public toilet. • Planting and initial maintenance period for the new trees and vegetation. • Town centre location consideration i.e. management of pedestrian traffic around the closed site and works access. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 February 2022
- Completed: Award published25 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 71540000 · Construction management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard.
Related topics
Topics related to Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
