Awarded contract

Specialist IVF Services for NHS Mid and South Essex CCGs

Details

Buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 0.07
Topic
Health services
Published
23 March 2022

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by the Contracting Authorities; NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Southend Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Basildon & Brentwood Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group, (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) sought suitably qualified providers for the provision of Specialist Fertility Services within Mid and South Essex. The Authority invited providers to respond to this opportunity as required and described within the published tender. The service will be available to all patients registered with the CCGs and who qualify to receive these Specialist Fertility Services from the 1st April 2022 – 31st March 2026. As a result of this procurement process, the Authority intend to award contracts with up to 10 providers total. The service is being procured on an activity-based contract with maximum tariffs, please see document 3d, Tariff Information. Forecast annual expenditure is based on activity data from 2019/20 aggregate spend. Therefore the forecasted aggregate expenditure for 2022/23 is £ 2,628,252.00 GDP per annum. The aggregate indicative contract value for the term of 4 years is £10,513,008.00. It is noted that this figure is subject to increase or decrease based upon actual service provision and activity cost. The Authority may wish to expand services during the lifetime of the contract. Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such modifications would be by the addition or reduction of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice, in line with the Authority’s Fertility Policies and NICE guidelines. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract to include services in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in Find a Tender Service in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) Lot 1: The contract award is made to 7 Providers (listed below) for provision of Specialist Fertility Services across Mid and South Essex. The contract term is four years, commencing 1st April 2022 and expiring on 31st March 2026, The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in Find a Tender Service in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist IVF Services for NHS Mid and South Essex CCGs.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.