Awarded contract

Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services

Details

Value
GBP 14,395,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 March 2022

Tender description

Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services Lot Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services - Lot 1 - Clocktower: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services The Council currently commissions care at home with 42 domiciliary care agencies, registered with the CQC for approximately 1300 clients requiring short and long-term personal care services in their own homes. The Council is seeking responses from suppliers for the following services. Delivery of a Care at Home service that will provide a proactive/dynamic personalised care within the individual’s home. This will address the person’s social-care related quality of life as well as their wider wellbeing in line with their assessed needs and individual outcomes. Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document. Lot Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services - Lot 2 - Frognal: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services The Council currently commissions care at home with 42 domiciliary care agencies, registered with the CQC for approximately 1300 clients requiring short and long-term personal care services in their own homes. The Council is seeking responses from suppliers for the following services. Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services Delivery of a Care at Home service that will provide a proactive/dynamic personalised care within the individual’s home. This will address the person’s social-care related quality of life as well as their wider wellbeing in line with their assessed needs and individual outcomes. Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document. Lot Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services - Lot 3 - North Bexley: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services The Council currently commissions care at home with 42 domiciliary care agencies, registered with the CQC for approximately 1300 clients requiring short and long-term personal care services in their own homes. The Council is seeking responses from suppliers for the following services. Service 1 – Provision of Care at Home services Delivery of a Care at Home service that will provide a proactive/dynamic personalised care within the individual’s home. This will address the person’s social-care related quality of life as well as their wider wellbeing in line with their assessed needs and individual outcomes. Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document. Lot Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services - Lot 4 - Clocktower: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services Delivery of a reablement service that will enable individuals to be discharged from hospital in a timely manner and to remain at home. The support will be focused on building confidence and ability to increase and/or maintain independence Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document. Lot Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services - Lot 5 - Frognal: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services Delivery of a reablement service that will enable individuals to be discharged from hospital in a timely manner and to remain at home. The support will be focussed on building confidence and ability to increase and/or maintain independence. Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document. Lot Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services - Lot 6 - North Bexley: Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services Service 2 – Provision of Reablement services Delivery of a reablement service that will enable individuals to be discharged from hospital in a timely manner and to remain at home. The support will be focussed on building confidence and ability to increase and/or maintain independence. Additional information: Suppliers are free to bid for any number of Lots however suppliers will ONLY be awarded a maximum of one Lot from Service 1 - Homecare and one Lot from Service 2 – Reablement. Suppliers are requested to indicate their preferential order of application in Section 3 of the Supplier Questionnaire document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Care at Home and Reablement Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.