Awarded contract
Procurement and Support of Sniper In-Line Low Light System (SILLS) Weapon Sight 1 (WS1). Reference 700936368.
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Qioptiq Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,858,335
- Topic
- Telescopic sights
- Published
- 24 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement and Support of a telescopic sight. A Medium Wave InfraRed thermal sight at minimum technology readiness level 7 for the L115 A4 sniper rifle.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2022
- Completed: Award published24 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38633000 · Telescopic sights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
BuyersCountValue
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
