Closed tender

On-Platform Wi-Fi Service

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Internet services
Published
22 March 2022
Submission
13 April 2022

Tender description

This Notice has been published to establish an expression of interest leading to a tender (ITT) for the provision of East Midlands Railways's (EMR) 'On-Platform Wi-fi Services'. EMR are looking to support on-platform Wi-Fi services across 100+ stations to enhance the customer experience whilst they are using EMR stations. There will be a mix of intenal and external Wireless Access Points (WAPs) at each location situated on platforms, waiting rooms and other public areas that will require physical configuration, service support and a layer of authentication to ensure correct access be granted to the corresponding user group. Lot 1: Est Midlands Railway (EMR) are looking to support 'On- Platform Wi-Fi Services' acorss 100+ stations categorised as listed below. The overriding priority will be on efficiency of service and to enhance the overall customer experience whilst they are using EMR stations. 10 x Category A Stations 21 x Category B Stations 74 x Category C Stations 3 x Depots 5 x Office Locations Additional information: Interested Parties should respond with thier EOI via the link to the WAX Digital Portal as stated in section I.3 of this notice and request access to the full tender documentation. *This notice replaces the notice posted under "East Midlands Ralway" with deatils as specified below. Old notice Ref: 2022/S 000-007128 Published: 16 March 2022, 11:01am ** Yu do not need to EOI this notice if already done so under the old notice listed here.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2022

About the buyer

ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72400000 · Internet services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to On-Platform Wi-Fi Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ABELLIO EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.