Mental Health Support Teams in mid and south Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- North East London NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 5,493,622
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice is published in association with the voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2021/S 000-031994) published 21st December 2021 (and modified via Corrigendum (2022/S 000-002100) on 24th January 2022 to confirm a contract award has been made by NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Castle Point and Rochford CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG ("the CCG's) to their existing CYP MH Service Provider (NELFT) for the provision of Mental Health Support Teams (MHST) in Mid and South Essex. MHST are new services designed to support mental health and wellbeing of children and young people in and around schools and colleges. The teams were described in Transforming children and young people's mental health provision: a Green Paper and they are a key element of the ambitions set out in the NHS Long Term Plan. The CCGs are developing a multi-year trajectory and a regional plan for future MHST waves (Waves 5 , 7 and 9) from 2022 to 2024 in accordance with NHSE's "Transforming Children and Young People's Mental Health Provision Green Paper". A further six teams are being allocated to Mid and South Essex and the proposed total aggregate contract value is £6,592,347 (incl. VAT) and £5,493,622 (excl. VAT). NHSE have decided nationally to move away from the current annualised bidding process for funding relating to Mental Health Support Teams that CCG's had to undertake previously, to a multi-year approach. This was to ensure the NHS achieve at least 20-25% coverage nationally by 2023/24 in line with the proposals within the in "Transforming Children and Young People's Mental Health Provision Green Paper". Additionally, it means that the NHS can take a longer-term view ensure more equitable coverage across Regions, allowing local areas more time to plan and prepare for future waves, and supporting local systems and regions transition MHSTs to 'business as usual' in preparation for the expected continuation and expansion of roll out of MHSTs beyond 2023/24. NHSE/I's 'Delivery Support Pack' for CCG's stated in the operating principles that as part of the funding being awarded, MHSTs should be additional to, and integrated with, existing support. The CCGs were expected in their funding application to reflect how the MHST offer is integrated with the existing local offer. NHSE/I set a clear expectation that a broad coalition of partners spanning a range of education settings, local authorities including public health, the voluntary sector, Higher Education Institutions (HEI's) and local providers collaborate with CCGs in steering and supporting local implementation. In light of considerable mobilisation risks associated with any transfer of service, and the ambitious timescales mandated by NHSE/I, the CCGs decided to integrate with the CYP MH provider, who is uniquely placed to successfully deliver MHST and its future expansion programme, within the mandated timescales. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2022
- Completed: Award published25 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Support Teams in mid and south Essex.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
