Awarded contract

Emergency Provision of R&M and Voids Service

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
23 March 2022

Tender description

Emergency Provision of R&M and Voids Service in light of withdrawal of services from the previous provider. Home for Life are directly awarding under the emergency measures to provide R&M and Voids cover to ensure the continuation of service for our customers after the immediate withdrawal of services from the previous provider. This direct award is being made under the temporary arrangements allowed under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and these principles also apply to below OJEU threshold value contracts too. They allow RSL’s to make Direct Award in circumstances of extreme urgency, under regulation 33(1)(c) and 33(3) RSL’s are permitted when: “There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency, for example, you need to respond to the COVID-19 consequences immediately or a contract is prematurely terminated, for example, because of public health risks, loss of existing service provision at short notice, or you are reacting to a current situation that is a genuine emergency” and / or “The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable, for example, that the consequences are not something you could have predicted”.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Homes for Life Housing Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Emergency Provision of R&M and Voids Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Emergency Provision of R&M and Voids Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.