Closed tender

WORKS PACKAGE 9 - INTERNAL JOINERY - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak

Details

Value
GBP 4,500
Topic
Cafeteria construction work
Published
18 March 2022
Submission
22 April 2022

Tender description

Supply and fit new internal doors to softwood frames within formed openings. All door linings to be in treated softwood, supplied primed. Doors to be new flush panel solid core plywood doors with 30x100mm PSE softwood frames and 12mm door check. Doors supplied primed, ready for painting (refer to decoration section). Each hung on 3 stainless steel hinges. Glazed doors (hallway and meeting room)to be fitted with vision panels, incorporating toughened glass. Fire rated doors to incorporate fire rated glass to match door rating (refer to door schedule). Include for the following ironmongery. • Lever handles and latches to all doors. Handles to be brushed stainless steel finish. • Indicator bolts to WC doors, with thumb turns internally - brushed stainless steel finish • 'Doc M' ironmongery pack to accessible WC door - brushed stainless steel finish • Overhead door closers - stainless steel finish by Briton or similar approved • Parliament hinges to Meeting Room double doors • Rebated floor and head bolts to slave door of Meeting Room Store • Suited lock system to external doors and internal door sets (internal locks to be provided to Meeting Room Store, Kitchen Store rooms only) Supply and fit new 15mm thick, 94mm high moisture resistant MDF skirting board with single groove / shadow gap detail. Allow for all mitre cuts and joints to corners, butt joint to architraves. All skirting to be pinned to plasterboard wall surfaces. Supply and fit new 18mm thick, 69mm wide moisture resistant MDF architrave with single groove / shadow gap detail. Allow for all mitre cuts and joints to corners, butt joint to skirting boards. All architrave to be pinned to plasterboard wall surfaces. Construct new servery arrangement to the café area as follows:- • Laminated base cupboard units / drawers as indicated on the drawings. To be from the Howdens 'Chilcomb' range, colour TBC. Design TBC by kitchen supplier and agreed with client prior to the contractor placing an order. • Allow for a laminated worktop, 40mm thick - from the Howdens 'Compact Laminate'; range, colour / finish TBC. • Include for all plinth trims to cupboards • Allow for colour matched mastic sealant between worktop and splashback • Allow for a vertical T&G timber frontage / facing to the base units on timber carcass to the café area, painted to match Kitchen cupboard doors. Submission of tender 1. To be sent via post, no later than 17.00 hours on Friday 22 April 2022. Clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Community Café, Fair Oak' and should be addressed to: Fair Oak and Horton Heath Parish Council c/o Trinity Rose Chartered Surveyors, Trinity House, 123 Winchester Road, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 2DR 2. Provide 2 hard copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to r.kirby@trinity-rose.co.uk Please see full requirements of the tender submission

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 April 2022

About the buyer

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.