Closed tender

WORKS PACKAGE 8 - FLOORING AND FLOOR FINISHES - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Topic
Cafeteria construction work
Published
18 March 2022
Submission
22 April 2022

Tender description

To kitchen and WC areas, supply and fit 18mm cement board as floor decking, mechanically fixed to new joists. To all remaining areas, supply and fit new 18mm T&G plywood flooring over new joists. Ensure all T&G joints are glued and mechanically fixed with screws into the joists. Supply and fit new Altro X25 safety vinyl flooring to kitchen, servery, store and WC areas. Include for profiled kerb mouldings to the perimeter wall junctions, taking the membrane vertically and finishing with a manufacturer's skirting trim. Allow for all seams, joints, adhesive. Supply and fit new Karndean or similar LVT flooring system on contact adhesive to the lobby, café and meeting room areas. Contractor to allow the PC Sum (supply only) of £45/m² for the floor finish, include for all labour, adhesive. Allow for the supply and installation of edging trims / strips to all joints between floor coverings of different specification. To kitchen and WC areas, supply and fit 18mm cement board as floor decking, mechanically fixed to new joists. To all remaining areas, supply and fit new 18mm T&G plywood flooring over new joists. Ensure all T&G joints are glued and mechanically fixed with screws into the joists. Supply and fit new Altro X25 safety vinyl flooring to kitchen, servery, store and WC areas. Include for profiled kerb mouldings to the perimeter wall junctions, taking the membrane vertically and finishing with a manufacturer's skirting trim. Allow for all seams, joints, adhesive. Supply and fit new Karndean or similar LVT flooring system on contact adhesive to the lobby, café and meeting room areas. Contractor to allow the PC Sum (supply only) of £45/m² for the floor finish, include for all labour, adhesive. Allow for the supply and installation of edging trims / strips to all joints between floor coverings of different specification. Submission of tender 1. To be sent via post, no later than 17.00 hours on Friday 22 April 2022. Clearly labelled 'Private & Confidential, Tender for Community Café, Fair Oak' and should be addressed to: Fair Oak and Horton Heath Parish Council c/o Trinity Rose Chartered Surveyors, Trinity House, 123 Winchester Road, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 2DR 2. Provide 2 hard copies of the tender document and any associated designs. Electronic copies of the tender should also be sent to r.kirby@trinity-rose.co.uk Please see full requirements of the tender submission

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 April 2022

About the buyer

Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212423 · Cafeteria construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WORKS PACKAGE 8 - FLOORING AND FLOOR FINISHES - Community Cafe, Shorts Road, Fair Oak, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  2. 10
    £50.2m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fair Oak & Horton Heath Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.