Awarded contract

Supply and Installation of On-Campus Furniture

Details

Supplier(s)
BOF
Value
GBP 1,977,144
Topic
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published
16 March 2022

Tender description

As such Swansea University requires a single furniture supplier to supply and install On-Campus Furniture for offices and office style spaces, including for classroom, catering, library teaching, breakout, hybrid use and any other spaces on campus via Lot 2a of Sustainable Furniture Solutions FFE2008 NE. The initial contract term is 2 years, with the option to extend by 1 further year (2+1). Lot 1: As such Swansea University requires a single furniture supplier to supply and install On-Campus Furniture for offices and office style spaces, including for classroom, catering, library teaching, breakout, hybrid use and any other spaces on campus via Lot 2a of Sustainable Furniture Solutions FFE2008 NE. The initial contract term is 2 years, with the option to extend by 1 further year (2+1). This NEUPC framework covers the provision of supply and installation of On-Campus Furniture including classroom, catering, library teaching, breakout, hybrid use and any other spaces on campus. In addition to supply of these furniture types, the awarded suppliers will also provide elements of space planning, interior and concept design, and complete product delivery, installation, and maintenance. Further to this, suppliers will also take back furniture that is being replaced, regardless of origin, for sustainable forward processing. The range of provision will not be limited by a product schedule and will be in scope if the main objective of a framework call off is of the furniture types.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 January 2024

About the buyer

North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of On-Campus Furniture.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.