Expired contract

Purchase & Installation of Door Locks for Safer Streets 2

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
Published
15 March 2022

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is inviting successful contractors to identify the most suitable door locks, purchase and install at various residential locations around Chester. This procurement will be part of the PCC's Safer Streets 2 project which seeks to reduce acquisitive crime and grow local capability. The area is at the heart of Chester an historic City; regarded as the Counties capital and cultural centre. It attracts tourism from afar, an important fact for the prosperity of the County and local Community. The area is geographically small when compared to other cities, extending to a few central streets. It contains the commerce/ entertainment associated with such a locus but also enjoys a high residential population (3853 residents/2218 households). The value is estimated as work is being undertaken on a rate card basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 July 2022

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44521000 · Miscellaneous padlocks and locks
  • 44521100 · Locks
  • 44521110 · Door locks
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 98395000 · Locksmith services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase & Installation of Door Locks for Safer Streets 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase & Installation of Door Locks for Safer Streets 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.