Awarded contract

HDD-ITT-48862 Provision of Weight Loss and Lifestyle Advice Service

Details

Value
GBP 122,553.99
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
17 March 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a tender requirement for a service to provide weight loss and healthy lifestyle advice for its patients in all eight GP Practices. The cluster is looking to develop a combination of expertise within a multi-disciplinary team to provide a holistic approach to weight loss, enabling people to make lifelong changes.The service will offer a range of services aimed to provide support with healthy food choices, increasing physical fitness with the benefit of having a medical review of physical health assessments and modification of medication. The aim is to educate, decrease weight, improve health and in particular, to decrease the need for medication with emphasis on long-term changes.The objectives of the service are to provide:Healthy Eating advicePhysical Fitness improvementsEducation on other lifestyle changes (e.g., sleep and stress)Medical supervisionEducation to nurses in diabetes management and the way in which the service worksThe service will be provided by a dedicated Multi-Disciplinary Team (MDT), preferably led by a Doctor and will work alongside and utilise the existing core community services available, e.g., Foodwise scheme, hospital dietetic team & National Exercise Referral Scheme.The Doctor will oversee the programme & will adapt and tailor the programme to ensure best outcomes for each patient.The Doctor will be responsible for overseeing the care of each patient and in particular with monitoring of medication, blood tests and general health of the patient with regards to their weight loss. The Doctor will not be expected to deal with chronic disease or acute problems that the patient may have that is unrelated to the service provided, as this will continue to be the responsibility of their own surgery/GP.The MDT will:provide healthy eating advicebe responsible for the care of the diabetic programme. This will be alongside extensive support and training by the Doctor to support and develop this rolework alongside the National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) to provide the exercise element of the programmeThis service is designed to provide up to date knowledge and pioneering techniques for patient benefit. If at any time, the patient demand/ preference changes, the service will need to evolve quickly to meet this need.The service will provide a service for motivated patients aged 18 and over with a BMI of 25 & upwards and registered within the GP Practices of the Amman Gwendraeth cluster.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-ITT-48862 Provision of Weight Loss and Lifestyle Advice Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.