Design, operation, and management of CWG Park & Ride and Park & Walk sites
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EP Traffic Services Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 770,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Parking services
- Published
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) part of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is appointing a suitable turnkey provider to undertake the management and operation of all Park and Ride / Park and Walk (PR&W) sites for the 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG). The site operator will have the overall responsibility of operating and managing all PR&W sites including the appointment and management of third-party contractors as required. The contract is being awarded to a single supplier to ensure consistency across the planning and delivery of PR&W sites. The contract is to run from March 2022 for approximately 6 months until Autumn 2022, to coincide with the end of the games, in case any remediation works are required for any of the sites before handing back to the relevant landowner(s). Please note that the awarded value given is the successful bidder's submission to design, manage and operate the car parks, the actual value of the contract may be nearer £1.244m including all outturn costs such as revenue from bookings etc. which are not known at the time of contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2022
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63712400 · Parking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
