Awarded contract

Contracts Finder Award Notice - Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment-Subcontract

Details

Value
GBP 2,284,940
Duration
5 years
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
17 March 2022

Tender description

i-access is the substance misuse service for Surrey and is part of Surrey and Borders NHS partnership Trust (SABP). The service is jointly provided by SABP and Public Health, Surrey County Council under a cooperation agreement. The Child and Family Safeguarding Pilot is part of the i-access service and has a number of months of funding remaining with commitment to secure future funding already being explored. It is part of the i-access service. The Pilot has brought substance misuse workers into the child and family teams in order to support parents with substance misuse issues. This procurement was for subcontracted aspects of i-access. The provider will work collaboratively with SABP and Public Health. The provider's staff will work with SABP staff to deliver the i-access service. They will be based in the SABP i-access bases and in Surrey County council bases for the Child and Family safeguarding pilot. The i-access bases are: - Farnham Road Hospital, Guildford - Abraham Cowley Unit, St Peters Hospital site, Chertsey - Wingfield Centre, Redhill. The Child and Family Safeguarding Service bases are: - Guilford Council - St Francis House - Woking Council - Quadrant Court - Walton Council - Ashley Park House - Redhill Council - Consort House. SABP and Public Health did not require any Service Provider to try and reduce the financial envelope. The financial envelopes are below: - Main Sub-contract -£456,988 per annum (for 3 Years with the option to extend for 2 periods of 12 months each) - Family Safeguarding -£378,000 per annum (maximum funding envelope) for 1 Year on a pay as you go basis based on actual posts/staff recruited in-month and up to10.00% overhead. Service Providers were informed that bids under the financial envelope stated above, would not be advantageous. Any underspend funding will be re-invested back into the SCC and SABP Co-operative. We understand when delivering a service there can be unexpected costs. Mitigation for those costs are discussed and agreed in the programme board, on which the successful Provider will sit. The financial approach to this contract is one of openness, transparency and collaboration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contracts Finder Award Notice - Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment-Subcontract.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.