US Benefits - Vision Insurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vision Service Plan Insurance Company
- Value
- GBP 94,405
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Medical insurance services
- Published
- 11 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award of Contract The US Network has selected a company to provide vision insurance coverage for its Country Based Staff members (CBS) Original opportunity notice here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/f5d48098-93c5-4bf3-a257-005a014ab066 The nature of vision insurance and the size of the US requires that staff (and any qualifying dependents) have coverage across the 50 US States. In order to ensure geographical coverage and the optimum service provision and Contract Administration, we contract a benefits Broker. The Awarded contract can cover a maximum total period of up to five (5) years, if all extensions are utilised. The original contract will be for three (3) years, with an option to extend for two (2) additional one (1) year periods, upon agreement between Authority and Contractor. The contract for the original three (3) year period is scheduled to start on the 1st of April 2022 and shall expire on 31 March 2025, unless extended.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66512220 · Medical insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
