Closed tender

River Slea and River Witham In-Channel Habitat Improvement Works

Details

Topic
Riverbank protection works
Published
11 March 2022
Submission
13 April 2022

Tender description

South Kesteven District Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of goods and works in respect of in channel habitat creation and improvement works for the River Slea, Sleaford, and River Witham, Grantham, Lincolnshire. A specialist contractor is required to deliver five specific tasks as outlined in the tender documents including focussing on tasks such as habitat improvement and creation through bank softening and in channel works, including berm installation, tree hinging and bank reprofiling works, along with delivering volunteering opportunities through the works which is a mandatory requirement.  The project is match funded by the European Structural Investment Fund under their European Regional Development Fund funding stream, and the SKDC is required to follow the grant funders route to market and procurement thresholds. The Council appoint just one contractor to provide all aspects of the requirements. Keywords: Channel, River, Works, Banks, Habitat

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 April 2022

About the buyer

South Kesteven District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 92533000 · Nature reserve services
  • 92534000 · Wildlife preservation services
  • 98342000 · Work environment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to River Slea and River Witham In-Channel Habitat Improvement Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to River Slea and River Witham In-Channel Habitat Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Kesteven District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.