Closed tender

Provision of Student Transport for Wyke 6th Form College, Hull

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Road transport services
Published
9 March 2022
Submission
28 April 2022

Tender description

Opportunity to tender for the operation of Student Transport Services to and from Wyke 6th Form College in Hull. A total of 21 routes are available for tender, and are split into 5 lots: Lot 1 - Hull routes (7 routes) Lot 2 - South Bank routes (2 routes) Lot 3 - West of Hull routes (5 routes) Lot 4 - East of Hull routes (3 routes) Lot 5 - North of Hull routes (4 routes) Tenderers may apply for any single, any combination of multiple, or all Lots. A Service for the provision of student transport is required between 1st September 2022 to 31st July 2026 inclusive. All Services are required to operate Monday to Friday, during: Term time only. Yearly calendars will be provided to the Contractor. Transport will be required for students for approximately 175 days per year. Invitation to Tender and Tender documents are available on either email or written request to: Jack Hearnshaw Local Transport Projects Ltd Armstrong House The Flemingate Centre Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 0NW Email: jack.hearnshaw@ltp.co.uk Cc: nigel.wilson@ltp.co.uk Any query in connection with the Tender or the Invitation to Tender, and the Letter of Acknowledgement shall be submitted in writing via email to: Jack Hearnshaw Local Transport Projects Ltd Armstrong House The Flemingate Centre Beverley East Yorkshire HU17 0NW Email: jack.hearnshaw@ltp.co.uk Cc: nigel.wilson@ltp.co.uk and a.woodcock@wyke.ac.uk The completed Tender must be delivered no later than noon on 28th April 2022. The completed Tender must be submitted by email to tenders@wyke.ac.uk Lot 1: Hull routes See main description Lot 2: South Bank routes See main description Lot 3: West of Hull routes See main description Lot 4: East of Hull routes See main description Lot 5: North of Hull routes See main description

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 April 2022

About the buyer

Wyke 6th Form College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Student Transport for Wyke 6th Form College, Hull.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.