Awarded contract

Provision of ESCo Services at Preston Barracks (Makerfield) Scheme, Brighton

Details

Buyer
Optivo
Value
GBP 2,514,540
Topic
District heating
Published
10 March 2022

Tender description

Optivo is looking to appoint a Energy Service Company (ESCo) for the provision of ESCo Services to our Preston Barracks (Makerfield) Scheme in Brighton, which is currently under development. Optivo’s residential parcel at Preston Barracks is made up of 369 homes and 87 commercial units. A communal heating and associated Combined Heat and Power (CHP) plant will generate heating and hot water to all dwellings and to the 7 commercial units. An ESCo provision is required to fully manage, maintain, operate, meter, bill, resident support, bad debt responsibility and plant replacement over a 25 year contract period. Lot 1: The works are to include, but not be limited to an ESCo provision for the following: 1. Operation and maintenance 2. Plant replacement 3. Metering and billing 4. Bad debt responsibility 5. Efficiency monitoring and action 6. Tariff setting 7. Affordable heat provision for all users (benchmarked variable heat and standing charges) 8. Helpdesk and support services for the ESCo provision 9. Vulnerable customer support services 10. Service level agreement 11. Reporting and client communication 12. Compliance with regulations and good practice guidelines

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Optivo is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09323000 · District heating
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of ESCo Services at Preston Barracks (Makerfield) Scheme, Brighton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of ESCo Services at Preston Barracks (Makerfield) Scheme, Brighton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.