Awarded contract

Education Network for Northern Ireland — “Education Network (NI)”

Details

Value
GBP 513,000,000
Topic
Software implementation services
Published
11 March 2022

Tender description

The Education Authority is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 for an additional two (2) years until 31/03/2024. This modification increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract (2012/S 053-085884). The contract was extended by two (2) years until 31/03/2019 in accordance with the original contract (06/03/2012) and a CCN (31/03/2017). The original contract was modified by three (3) years per VEAT (6/3/2019) and MN (09/04/2019). This modification will facilitate the continuation of the existing managed service arrangements, functionality changes to effectively meet schools’ requirements, overcome delays due to Covid-19 lockdowns, facilitate procurement and permit transition to a new contract. Lot 1: This modification will enable the continuation of the existing single contractor managed service arrangement which includes the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. The systems and services provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying requirements of the Education Authority. The anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 73 000 000. The original contract value was GBP 350 000 000. The date noted in Section VI.5) reflects the date this notice has been submitted to the OJEU. The Education Authority shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2012
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72263000 · Software implementation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Education Network for Northern Ireland — “Education Network (NI)”, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.