CR 21049 ADD Challenge Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPSOS MORI UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 474,447.53
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 11 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6018 Market Research DPS Brief Description of Requirement The UKRI Board are committed to collecting evidence to understand the impacts of the Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund (ISCF) Accelerating Detection of Disease Challenge, (ADD). Bids are invited for an evaluation of this programme to gain insight into the outcomes and impact in the context of the UK and global landscape. The Industrial Strategy Challenge Fund is part of the Government's Industrial Strategy, the long-term plan to raise productivity and earning power in the UK. The fund is a core pillar in the government's commitment to increase funding in research and development by £4.7 billion over 4 years to strengthen UK science and business. It is focussed on investing in the world-leading research base and highly innovative businesses to address the biggest industrial and societal challenges today. The Challenge will seek additional consent for active engagement with participants, through the provision of feedback to inform participants of their risk status, any clinically actionable results and opportunities for early intervention. Participants will also be invited to consent to be contacted about future clinical trials which may be of relevance to their risk profile. The Delivery is split across three phases: Phase 1: Establishment - Objective is to mitigate risks to the programme and develop a robust operating model through trialling multiple approaches to cohort recruitment and data establishment. Phase 2: Implementation - Objective is to practically demonstrate that the operating model will effectively deliver the challenge aims. Phase 3: Scaling - Objective is to take lessons from phase 2 to scale the participant cohorts and deliver a sustainable cohort resource data.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 February 2022
- Completed: Award published11 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CR 21049 ADD Challenge Evaluation.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to CR 21049 ADD Challenge Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
