Awarded contract

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
6 January 2022

Tender description

Vehicle servicing and maintenance providers Lot 1: To ensure that the PCH vehicles are safe, free from defects, environmentally sustainable and available to the organisation when required. To assist PCH in optimizing the professional management of its vehicles assets throughout their lifetime by maximizing performance and minimising cost to the organisation. Current Service Overview PCH currently works with a local provider in the Plymouth area who provides the following services: • Service, Maintenance and Repairs • MOTs • Breakdown and recovery services • Safety inspections, including tail lift and LOLER inspections To its approx. 190 owned vehicles (incl. 3 operator licence vehicles ( see complete vehicle list at the end of this document) . Average fleet mileage is 6500 p.a. per vehicle ( min 2000, max 14000)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth Community Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth Community Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.