The University of Nottingham - Digital Partner
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CGI IT UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Nottingham is seeking to engage a service provider, described as a "Digital Partner" on a framework agreement to provide strategic advice and guidance and support the delivery and modernisation of its foundational IT services across the university. Initial services to be delivered under the framework agreement include Strategic Advice and Guidance, Managed Network Services, Managed Print Services and Integration. Following the delivery of the initial services, the university will then work with the Digital Partner to prioritise and deliver the modernisation of further foundational IT services. Further information on the full scope of all the services is available in the tender documentation. Lot 1: The University of Nottingham is a world class teaching and research institution with campuses in the UK, China, and Malaysia. We are home to tens of thousands of students, academics, and staff. Our vision is to be a university without borders, where we embrace the opportunities presented by a changing world, and where ambitious people and a creative culture will enable us to change the world for the better. The university recognises the need for agile, reliable and robust technology services. They underpin everything the university does from delivering excellent, digitally enabled education, research, and professional services, to providing an exemplar user experience both on and off campus. The university intends to award a framework agreement to a single supplier with a term of four years. At the same time as awarding the framework the university intends to award call off contracts for Strategic Advice and Guidance, Network Services, Managed Print Services and Integration. These call off contracts are each expected to have a term of five years with the option to extend by two years. Draft terms and conditions for the framework agreement and call-off contracts will be provided with the invitation to tender documents. Additional information: The award of this contract will be on the basis of the ‘Most Economically Advantageous Tender’ (MEAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2022
- Completed: Award published7 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The University of Nottingham - Digital Partner.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to The University of Nottingham - Digital Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
