Awarded contract

Scapa Deep Water Quay - Land Based Site Investigation

Details

Value
GBP 229,268
Topic
Ground investigation work
Published
5 January 2022

Tender description

Land based Site Investigation works for the proposed Scapa Deep Water Quay Land based Site Investigation at Scapa Deep Water Quay comprising of 20 Nr. land-based boreholes using mechanical excavation and rotary techniques to investigate the makeup of the overburden/ soil deposits and rock. In situ sampling and testing of overburden material will take place on site, soil and rock samples will also be required to be tested in a laboratory and a full interpretative report provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Scapa Deep Water Quay - Land Based Site Investigation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.