Awarded contract

Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
6 January 2022

Tender description

Conduct comprehensive damp and mould surveys across the Salvation Army Housing Association’s properties. This service includes the inspection and assessment of all identified areas prone to dampness and mould growth. The supplier will utilize industry-standard methods and equipment to detect moisture levels, identify sources of damp, and assess the extent of mould contamination. Following the survey, a detailed report will be provided, outlining the findings, including the causes of damp and mould, the severity of the issues, and recommended remedial actions. The report will also include photographic evidence and proposed timelines for addressing the problems. All work will be carried out in accordance with relevant health and safety regulations, ensuring minimal disruption to residents Lot 1: Salvation Army Homes have used the Procurement for Housing framework to do a direct award for the damp and mould services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 January 2025

About the buyer

Procurement for Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Procurement for Housing.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 121
    £121.6bn
  2. 78
    £1.9bn
  3. 42
    £11.7bn
  4. 41
    £6.0bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 13
    £1.8bn
  8. 136
    £402.6m
  9. 48
    £6.7bn
  10. 5
    £2.6m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.