Awarded contract

CBC-1211-T-CE Fire Risk Assessments for CBC Housing properties

Details

Supplier(s)
Ventro Ltd
Value
GBP 218,350.5
Topic
Fire-prevention services
Published
7 January 2022

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council’s Housing Service wishes to employ a competent, qualified person/company to review fire risk assessments and prepare new risk assessments as required.Properties - Most properties are located within Central Bedfordshire with the majority near Dunstable, Houghton Regis and Leighton Buzzard. A small number of properties will be located adjacent to Central Bedfordshire. All properties as classed as low rise.Fire Risk Assessors should be registered with and members of the Institute of Fire Engineers (IFE) or equivalent approved government regulatory body.This contract is anticipated to start 1st February 2022 and is for 5 years. Lot 1: Fire Risk Assessments for CBC Housing propertiesCentral Bedfordshire Council’s Housing Service wishes to employ a competent, qualified person/company to review fire risk assessments and prepare new risk assessments as required.Fire Risk Assessors should be registered with and members of the Institute of Fire Engineers (IFE) or equivalent approved government regulatory body.CBC requires a Type 1 survey (Non-destructive assessment of the common parts of a building) completed for the communal areas of the following properties:Sheltered or Independent Living Schemes; Communal areas/blocks of multiple occupancy (flats); Temporary Accommodation /Houses of Multiple Occupation; Gypsy & Traveller site offices; Others as required.The contractor may also be asked to complete additional surveys to the planned assessments if the existing assessment is either no longer valid or if any changes are planned.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1211-T-CE Fire Risk Assessments for CBC Housing properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.