Expired contract

Back Office Functions for North West London Clinical Commissioning Group

Details

Value
GBP 1,398,988
Duration
4 years
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
4 January 2022

Tender description

• Transactional Procurement, including: o End user support o The development and implementation of spend management processes • Procurement Project Delivery outputs: o Complete a review of procurement documents produced by the Authority, prior to commencing the tender process and share any applicable lessons learnt from similar modular building projects; o Create the bidder instructions document, using information provided by the Authority and Supplier templates; o Complete a review the existing finance bid submission template, produce a final finance bid submission template and advise on appropriate finance evaluation methods; o Manage the tender process and communication with bidders from initial notification through to contract award; o Manage the evaluation and moderation process, maintaining detailed records in accordance with PCR 2015 obligations; o Produce an outcome report for approval via the Authority's appropriate governance committees; and o Notify all bidders of the outcome, including the provision of unsuccessful bidder feedback. • Strategic Procurement o Service Specification Development o End to End Procurement Solutions o Procurement Planning o Service mobilisation o Advice and Governance o ICS Transformation Additional information: A new contract is put in place with the incumbent provider for a period of two years with the option to extend the contract with further two more years, to ensure continuity of essential capacity. This contract is awarded as a call-off under Lot 2 of the nationally established framework agreement - NHS Framework Agreement for the Provision of Services for Back Office Functions reference F10749 by Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79500000 · Office-support services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Back Office Functions for North West London Clinical Commissioning Group.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.