TfL-01462 Victoria Line and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 5 March 2021
- Submission
- 16 March 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Transport for London (TfL) is inviting suppliers to express interest in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the TfL-01462 Victoria Line 2009 and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul.</p> <p>This involves the overhaul of the Driver and Non-Driver's Cab Seat Assemblies used on the London Underground 09 Tube Stock and S-Stock. The S-Stock comprises of 132 7-car trains (S7 sub-fleet; District Line, Hammersmith & City Line and Circle Line) and 60 8-car trains (S8 sub-fleet; Metropolitan Line). The 09 Tube Stock comprises of 47 trains. Each Cab consists of one Driver and one Non Driver Seat Assembly. The Cab Seat Overhaul is due to start in August 2021 and finish in Q2-2026. The aim of the overhaul is to return the Cab Seats to 'as new' condition to ensure train availability, reliability and safety until the next planned overhaul period. </p> <p>Interested parties are requested to respond to the ‘TfL-01462 Victoria Line and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul' PIN by expressing an interest as outlined below. TfL will only accept Expressions of Interest from suppliers shortlisted via RISQS using RICCL Code E.K.3.6.2.</p> <p>Submission of Expression of Interest (EOI)<br />Suppliers are invited to register their interest via ProContract by 12pm on 16th March 2021. Please address/<br />title your email: Organisation Name - Confirmation of your interest for 'TfL-01462 Victoria Line and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul' Invitation to Tender.<br /><br /></p> Keywords: cab seat , overhaul
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2021
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfL-01462 Victoria Line and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to TfL-01462 Victoria Line and S-Stock Cab Seat Overhaul, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
