Awarded contract

Refurbishment of driving routes in East Lothian

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Permanent message signs
Published
4 March 2021

Tender description

Refurbishment of three existing driving routes including interpretation boards and installation. Refurbishment of existing driving routes including interpretation boards and installation including modification of existing artwork. Under Regulation Reg 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons. Explanation: Only supplier who holds existing artwork for the displays, location plans and who has detailed knowledge of routes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31523200 · Permanent message signs
  • 34928470 · Signage
  • 39133000 · Display units

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of driving routes in East Lothian.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of driving routes in East Lothian, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.