Pitch improvement works at Robert Clack School
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 1 March 2021
- Submission
- 26 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
It is anticipated that the works would comprise the following: 1. Removal of existing vegetation. 2. Lowering and burial of inspection chamber covers. 3. Site clearance including the temporary car park. 4. Removal of surface organic matter. 5. Cultivation of topsoil to incorporate the organic matter residue. 6. Regrading of the existing topsoil. 7. Stone removal / stone burial. 8. Installation of piped drainage infrastructure at 2 metre centres backfilled with gravel and rootzone to the surface. 9. Installation of a 100 mm rootzone (sand/soil mix) carpet to create sufficient water storage in the upper soil profile and to provide a direct hydraulic connection to the piped infrastructure. 10. Final cultivations to eliminate surface undulations. 11. Establishment of a new grass sward (including seeding and fertiliser). Additional information: Tender documents available at https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pitch improvement works at Robert Clack School.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Drainage construction works
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Pitch improvement works at Robert Clack School, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
