On Dock Haulage Services Humber Ports
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 5 March 2021
- Submission
- 5 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of On Dock Haulage Services for the Humber Ports. Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITN - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Lot 1: Associated British Ports (ABP) requires the information sought in this questionnaire from suppliers responding to the notice advertising a haulage contractor for the Humber Ports Grimsby, Immingham, Hull and Goole. These works are mainly consisting within the ports of ABP Immingham and ABP Hull. The works generally consist of road transport services on the dock estate for all types of bulk and bagged cargos (coal, biomass, pet coke, fertiliser including ammonium nitrate, animal feed and grain, clinker, minerals, salt. Sugar, wood pellet and gypsum, titanium slag) at any agreed location within the Port:Transporting Cargo from vessel to store; andTransporting Cargo from store to vessel; andTransporting Cargo within ABP terminals/stores.Services are also required for Offdock haulage services. These services consist collection of cargo’s from ABP Port and delivery to Customer satellite site off dock. The objective and deliverables of the contract will be to provide ABP Humber with a bulk and bagged haulage service and service contact on a 24 hour 7 day a week basis based on the shipping requirements and ABP customer contracts. The works generally consist of road transport services on the dock estate for all bulk cargos (coal, biomass, pet coke, fertiliser including ammonium nitrate, animal feed and grain, clinker, minerals, salt. Sugar, wood pellet and gypsum, titanium slag) at any agreed location within the Port:Transporting Cargo from vessel to store; andTransporting Cargo from store to vessel; andTransporting Cargo within ABP terminals/stores.Services are also required for Offdock haulage services. These services consist collection of cargo’s from ABP Port and delivery to Customer satellite site off dock. The numbers of vehicles required for any service are requested by ABP. The requirement for number of vehicles is known by the distance from the quay were the ship is berthed to the storage shed the product is been delivered to onsite, the weighbridge been used, the agreed discharge rate of the vessel, number of gangs per vessel, 1 or 2 (Deep sea) and the amount of product to be discharged. There are no set defined routes as this is dependent on which quayside the ship is berthing on, which store the product is going to be stored in and which weighbridge has been allocated on site to be used. Where possible the ABP Operations Planning team will attempt to allocate the berth closest to the storage shed the product is been delivered in to. A full port plans detailing all berths, sheds and weighbridges is available. Lot 1: Associated British Ports (ABP) requires the information sought in this questionnaire from suppliers responding to the notice advertising a haulage contractor for the Humber Ports Grimsby, Immingham, Hull and Goole. These works are mainly consisting within the ports of ABP Immingham and ABP Hull. The works generally consist of road transport services on the dock estate for all types of bulk and bagged cargos (coal, biomass, pet coke, fertiliser including ammonium nitrate, animal feed and grain, clinker, minerals, salt. Sugar, wood pellet and gypsum, titanium slag) at any agreed location within the Port:Transporting Cargo from vessel to store; andTransporting Cargo from store to vessel; andTransporting Cargo within ABP terminals/stores.Services are also required for Offdock haulage services. These services consist collection of cargo’s from ABP Port and delivery to Customer satellite site off dock. The objective and deliverables of the contract will be to provide ABP Humber with a bulk and bagged haulage service and service contact on a 24 hour 7 day a week basis based on the shipping requirements and ABP customer contracts. The works generally consist of road transport services on the dock estate for all bulk cargos (coal, biomass, pet coke, fertiliser including ammonium nitrate, animal feed and grain, clinker, minerals, salt. Sugar, wood pellet and gypsum, titanium slag) at any agreed location within the Port:Transporting Cargo from vessel to store; andTransporting Cargo from store to vessel; andTransporting Cargo within ABP terminals/stores.Services are also required for Offdock haulage services. These services consist collection of cargo’s from ABP Port and delivery to Customer satellite site off dock. The numbers of vehicles required for any service are requested by ABP. The requirement for number of vehicles is known by the distance from the quay were the ship is berthed to the storage shed the product is been delivered to onsite, the weighbridge been used, the agreed discharge rate of the vessel, number of gangs per vessel, 1 or 2 (Deep sea) and the amount of product to be discharged. There are no set defined routes as this is dependent on which quayside the ship is berthing on, which store the product is going to be stored in and which weighbridge has been allocated on site to be used. Where possible the ABP Operations Planning team will attempt to allocate the berth closest to the storage shed the product is been delivered in to. A full port plans detailing all berths, sheds and weighbridges is available.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2021
About the buyer
Associated British Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to On Dock Haulage Services Humber Ports.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Associated British Ports.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
