Closed tender

Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Miscellaneous special-trade construction work
Published
5 March 2021
Submission
23 April 2021

Tender description

Mid Sussex District Council is inviting tenders for a term contract, for the management of Asbestos within the council's property portfolio. The scope of work shall include the following activities for the services indicated in the Tender Documents: a) Undertaking management surveys to all Council owned properties. b) Annual re-inspection of asbestos identified in management surveys. c) Remedial works arising from planned inspections or maintenance. d) Refurbishment and Demolition Surveys for projects as the need arises. e) Removal and disposal of asbestos as required. f) Updating information on the Council's asset management system (Technology Forge) The Council is procuring this contract following an open procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015, and the Council's Procurement Code. The duration of the Contract will be three years, with an option to extend for a further period of 1 + 1 years in yearly increments, subject to satisfactory performance. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 12th July 2021. The Council intends to award the Contract to one organisation. Further information can be found within the document set. Additional information: This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 April 2021

About the buyer

Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262600 · Miscellaneous special-trade construction work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

144 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mid Sussex District Council - Asbestos Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.