Awarded contract

DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise

Details

Value
GBP 1,083,333.33
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
5 March 2021

Tender description

The Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection. Lot 1: The Authority requires Diesel fuel (DIESO MT (NATO Code F-54) complying with BS EN 590 (latest issue)) to be supplied into the Authority's Bulk Fuel Carrying Vehicles (BFCVs) or Deployable Bulk Fuel Installations (DBFIs) in order to provide fuel support to military exercises. It is anticipated that the requirement for filling the Authority's vehicles will be met by the Supplier's vehicles delivering fuel directly into the Authority's vehicles at a site that offers suitable security, accessibility and environmental protection. The supplies must be carried out on 9 training sites situated across the UK - details of these sites will be provided as part of the tender documentation. Additional information: Please contact DESCommodities-Comrcl-Fuel@mod.gov.uk by the 15th March 2021, two (2) days before the deadline set at the 17 March 2021, to request information of the DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuels to Exercise requirement. Previous Tender can be found on Find a Tender Service: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000931-2021

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DFAP/0044 - Ground Fuel to Exercise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.