Adults Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Value
- GBP 80,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice follows the publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (Ref: 2021/S 000-003229) published in Find A Tender on 17th February 2021. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice was intended to provide notice of the Contracting Authority's intention to award a contract for Adult Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex to its incumbent provider, Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT). In line with best practice the Contracting Authority allowed a 10-day standstill period prior to entering into any contract with EPUT. The agreed direction of travel in West Essex is to formally establish an Integrated Care Partnership (ICP) known locally as the One Health and Care Partnership (OHCP), with incumbent providers across the health and social care system working to deliver system transformation plans. EPUT, as the incumbent provider for both Community Services, and Secondary Mental Health Services are a crucial partner in the development of these plans. Therefore any re-procurement of EPUT services at this time would likely destabilise the progress made in developing the ICP model. Furthermore, ambitious deliverables were outlined for the mental health services in the NHS Long Term Plan (2019 - 2024); work has commenced with EPUT on a number of these deliverables and there is recognition that transformation will take time to embed. If a procurement for this service is undertaken there is a risk that current transformation schemes to ensure the LPT ambitions are met will be disrupted leading to non-achievement of these within West Essex. The proposed contract will be for a period of 3-years, starting on 1st April 2021 and ending on 31st March 2024. The total value of the 3-year period is approximately £72m. It is recognised that in line with the requirements of the Mental Health Investment Standard (MHIS), additional investment is also required year-on-year over the next 3 years, which will increase the contract value by an additional percentage. This increase is not yet confirmed, therefore the value within this Notice is expected to be an upper value which allows for any additional investment required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adults Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Adults Secondary Mental Health Services in West Essex, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
