10721 Installation & Upgrade of Cell Lights at HMP Barlinnie
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 59,252
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 5 March 2021
Tender description
The SPS seeks a Contractor to install new LED lighting to cells within HMP Barlinnie, to improve the energy efficiency within the Establishment. The replacement LED lighting shall be installed in all cells in A, B, C, D & E Halls. Previously, SPS purchased LED conversion kits, which the successful Contractor shall utilise in the installation of the LED lights. The Contractor shall provide the base units and any ancillary materials, including cabling and conduit required to complete these Works. The SPS shall commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of this Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be made available by SPS to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2021
- Completed: Award published5 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31220000 · Electrical circuit components
- 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 31530000 · Parts of lamps and lighting equipment
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31681400 · Electrical components
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 10721 Installation & Upgrade of Cell Lights at HMP Barlinnie.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to 10721 Installation & Upgrade of Cell Lights at HMP Barlinnie, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
