THE INSTALLATION OF GAS APPLIANCES AND ASSOCIATED HEATING SYSTEMS
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Value
- GBP 3,578,681.28
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Central-heating installation work
- Published
- 25 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract will cover the requirements for Gateshead Council, the Gateshead Housing Company and their partner organisations where there is a need to carry out safety checks, maintenance and replacements of gas appliances within TGHC's social housing properties. The Contract will be split into 2 Lots; Lot 1 - Reactive Repairs and Maintenance This lot will include for the reactive replacement of gas appliances and heating systems including gas installation pipework. Lot 2 - Capital Works This lot will include for the planned replacement of gas appliances and heating systems including gas installation pipework to void and tenanted properties. This lot also includes for the planned removal of gas fires and making good as per Appendix A - Performance Specification. There will be a maximum of 1 Contractor awarded per Lot. Contractors may bid for both Lots however they may only be awarded a maximum of 1 Lot. Award will be based on the ranking of the Contractors following evaluation. Contractors must confirm which Lot they would prefer in the event that they are ranked 1 for both Lots following evaluation. Additional information: Tender documents are available via the NEPO Portal (www.nepo.org) by searching for contract reference DN499897.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 August 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 August 2024
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE INSTALLATION OF GAS APPLIANCES AND ASSOCIATED HEATING SYSTEMS.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to THE INSTALLATION OF GAS APPLIANCES AND ASSOCIATED HEATING SYSTEMS, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
