Expired contract

FM20214 - Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance at UKRI STFC DL

Details

Value
GBP 132,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Published
25 February 2021

Tender description

*** Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for Competition *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 9th December 2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) Daresbury Laboratory (DL) has a requirement to establish a contract for a single Contractor to provide Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance Services. The following assets are on site and a full asset register is included in Appendix 4. - Fire Alarm - Dry Risers - Fire Dampeners and Ductwork - Gas Suppression System - VESDA - PAVA Systems Fire extinguishers and Evacuation Chairs are out of scope of the services. For each asset, there are three key components of the service: 1) Maintenance Service Delivery - Compliance Planned Preventative Maintenance (CPPM), Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Remedial works and Reactive works 2) Asset Management Services - Verification and tagging of assets where data is missing 3) Minor Works - Projects related to the assets up to the value of £50,000 where the Client will provide a specification The Contract duration shall be for a period of two years with optional extensions of one- year period from commencement of the Contract (2+1). Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: U447322EF2 Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 February 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 December 2023

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM20214 - Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance at UKRI STFC DL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM20214 - Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance at UKRI STFC DL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.