Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
26 February 2021

Tender description

We are seeking support to develop our high-level strategic corporate/public affairs activity over a 10-month period, from March 2021 to December 2021 in the first instance. The core objective of this activity is to position Newcastle University as the government’s go-to university in the North of England for research and evidenced-based policy expertise. Policy engagement is a key priority for Newcastle University; raising its profile amongst parliamentarians, policy-makers, think-tanks and opinion formers in order to position both the institution and our academics as leaders in research which can influence and impact government policy development in areas of critical importance for the UK. This work will promote and enhance the University’s reputation as a critical contributor to the post-Covid economic, social and cultural success of the city of Newcastle upon Tyne and the wider North East region, at national as well as local level. This public affairs activity will also track policy and legislative announcements to help position Newcastle University at the heart of the debate, and make recommendations as to how to keep MPs and Peers informed about the work of the University. This opportunity will be advertised to Lot 3 suppliers of the Dynamic Purchasing System (NU1589). Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing System it is establishing for the supply of a range of marketing services. The Newcastle University Marketing Department is a comprehensive, world-class marketing team dedicated to serving our partners, academics and students. This DPS will also be used for marketing across the entire University and is not limited to the central team. Our vision for marketing at Newcastle encompasses the following: • embracing a ‘digital first’ approach; • encouraging our team through personal growth; • engaging with our clients and audiences; • delivering an exceptional marketing strategy. There will be six lots on this DPS: 1) web services, SEO and digital content; 2) graphic design and print, branding, copywriting; 3) programmatic advertising management, media buying, public relations; 4) social media, paid search and paid social; 5) international; 6) platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.