Awarded contract

The Provision of spares for the Grob Viking TMk1 glider aircraft

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 880,000
Topic
Parts for aircraft
Published
19 February 2021

Tender description

Provision of spares including, type specific aircraft parts, general aircraft spares, launch consumables, and other consumables for use on and associated with the Grob Viking TMk1 glider aircraft from 1st February 2021 until 31st March 2022, with two six-month options for a potential contract to run until 31st March 2023. Lot 1: Provision of spares including, type specific aircraft parts, general aircraft spares, launch consumables, and other consumables for use on and associated with the Grob Viking TMk1 glider aircraft, to be delivered to RAF Syerston. Contract will be a framework for articles to be ordered to meet the spares provision requirement from 1st February 2021 to the 31st March 2022, with 2 options to extend for 6 months each, bringing the maximum duration of the contract up to 2 years 2 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34731000 · Parts for aircraft

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of spares for the Grob Viking TMk1 glider aircraft, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.