Soft Market Test for Langarth Garden Village Strategic Utilities
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 17 February 2021
- Submission
- 12 March 2021
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cornwall Council is conducting a Soft Market Test to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest across the utilities sector for the provision of strategic water, gas and telecoms infrastructure for the proposed Langarth Garden Village near Truro, Cornwall. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to refine the procurement strategy and to issue an Invitation to Tender (ITT) in April 2021. If you are interested in this area of service provision and helping with our assessment of the market, please review the supporting information and complete the "Information Required" section at the end of the file entitled Soft-market-test-gas Water and Telecoms Feb 21 v1. This can be found via the supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk website or on the Proactis E-Procurement Portal under project reference DN527422 Soft Market Test for Langarth Garden Village Strategic Utilities. Should you have any queries relating to this Soft Market Test, please submit them via the Due North system by no later than Friday 5th March, 2021. For the avoidance of doubt, this Soft Market Test and any subsequent ITT implies no commercial commitment on behalf of the council, nor do any appended documents represents formal tender documents. In addition it can be confirmed that Participation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 February 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
150 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test for Langarth Garden Village Strategic Utilities.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Soft Market Test for Langarth Garden Village Strategic Utilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
