P0577B - Advice and Wellbeing Service for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birmingham and Solihull Womens Aid
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 20 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a local Domestic Abuse Advice and Wellbeing Hub service as part of the Vulnerable Adults Housing and Wellbeing Support Service. The Domestic Abuse Advice and Wellbeing Hub aims to support victims by providing early and targeted support to aid recovery and resilience so that: • Needs are met before they escalate • Statutory or higher cost intervention are avoided or reduced • Outcomes for the individual are improved • Improved demand management is achieved. The service will provide on an on-going basis a range of person-centered and practical advice and support in order to assist households to sustain accommodation, become and remain safe, improve health and wellbeing outcomes and where necessary, assist clients with identifying clear achievable housing goals, preventing the need to access crisis provision. The Domestic Abuse Housing & Wellbeing Hub will offer a multi-disciplinary and multi-agency service. See the specification for more information. There is potential that the contract may include some aspects of statutory work within the remit of the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and Homelessness legislation for people experiencing Domestic Violence. This would be subject to agreement with the successful bidder and the relevant legal requirements; e.g. data processing. The successful bidder would need to be inclusive in the work they do with customers and the networks they work with to offer specialist services. The service will deliver a citywide service that is accessible and meets the needs of a diverse range of victims including those with protected characteristics The Contract will last for 4 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to a single provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 1 - P0577B TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 5th O...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2020
- Completed: Award published20 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2024
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0577B - Advice and Wellbeing Service for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0577B - Advice and Wellbeing Service for Victims of Domestic Abuse - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
