Full-text fulfilment tool for the NHS in England - Health Education England
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 308,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 19 February 2021
- Submission
- 22 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) put out a notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award. The contracting authority made clear its intention to direct award the contract to Third Iron. The case for direct award was made available on the tender portal. The financial envelope for the contract is £308,000. The PIN link is: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003386-2021 This is the associated Award notice. Lot 1: 1. Well established experience of working in partnership with EBSCO to enable seamless integration with the EBSCO Discovery Service, which is being deployed across the NHS in England. 2. Ability to deploy at scale: across the NHS in England there are approximately 400 OpenAthens organisational identities, 280 discovery service instances and 185 library services. 3. Extensive experience of working with NHS organisations to provide full-text fulfilment services for the healthcare workforce. 4. Experience of providing technical support, advice and documentation to NHS library and IT professionals. 5. Evidence of proactive product development based on library and user feedback and trends in the digital publishing and discovery landscape, and willingness to work in partnership on projects to provide bespoke enhancements for NHS users.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Full-text fulfilment tool for the NHS in England - Health Education England.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Full-text fulfilment tool for the NHS in England - Health Education England, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
