Christmas Illuminated Forest Trail Event 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 15,300,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 15 February 2021
- Submission
- 17 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Forestry England are looking to award a long term contract to appoint a Principal Event Contractor who will work with us to form a joint collaborative partnership to successfully deliver our Delamere Winter Illuminated Light Trail in November / December 2021. With further opportunity for expansion to other Forestry England sites in future years. Lot 1: The requirement is to deliver an illuminated light experience where ticket holders complete an approximate 1-mile trail around our forest, after dark. The visitor experience will be brought to life by inspirational lighting and production installations that stimulate a memorable sensory experience with appropriate festive touches. The event must be designed to appeal to a wide audience demographic, provide value for money, be family friendly and supply the necessary elements of a high-quality event experience in regard to entertainment, and facilities provided. The event programme is set to run in November / December 2021 for an estimated 20 – 25 night performance run. This provisional event schedule is our current estimation and will be subject to change based on recommendations by the Principal Contractor upon contract award, as well as subject to customer ticket demand. The Principal Event Contractor will act as the Co-promoter for this event. We require the contractor to have a proven track record of delivering a high standard of production and creativity values, and a history of successfully marketing and selling tickets to an event of this nature and scale. This partnership will be formed sharing both the risk and financial reward on an equal 50%/50% basis. We are looking to secure this contract over a 7 year duration to allow for expansion ambitions that includes more than one site across our wider estate, subject to a successful year 1 pilot. The expansion plan may be activated as early as year 2 (2022), pending the success of Delamere in the maiden year of this contract (2021). Expansion opportunities would be at other Forestry England locations, that are mutually agreeable between both partners, within the life span of the contract duration. We envisage a potential 3 x site expansion plan over the duration of the contract in years 2, 4 and 7. The Minimum required outcomes we expect from this contract are as follows: 1)A minimum expectation of running the event at a neutral cost in the first year 2)Maximise Wow factor for our customer 3)Deliver a successful event that has obvious potential to grow and scale 4)Deliver a socially, financially and environmentally sustainable event model 5)Show case our Forestry England estate 6)Increase our CRM database A fully detailed Specification will be published as part of the full ITT documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FV7TM3GX87
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2021
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Christmas Illuminated Forest Trail Event 2021.
Related topics
Topics related to Christmas Illuminated Forest Trail Event 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
