Awarded contract

MTC for Servicing & Maintenance of Passenger & Goods Lifts

Details

Value
GBP 101,664
Topic
Lifts
Published
11 February 2021

Tender description

The purpose of this contract is to seek offers from suitable organisations with a minimum of five years’ experience to undertake a semi comprehensive contract which shall ensure that Dumfries and Galloway Council are compliant within the realms of the (HSE) Health and Safety Executives guidelines for the Servicing and Maintenance of 58 Passenger & Goods Lifts throughout the region though not restricted to the provision of the following summary of services and shall ensure compliance at all times. - Servicing & Maintenance carried out by a competent engineer as stated in the Lifting Operations & Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) LOLER and Provision & Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1988) PUWER - Supplying a full written report sheet and for each servicing visit The purpose of this contract is to seek offers from suitable organisations with a minimum of five years’ experience to undertake a semi comprehensive contract which shall ensure that Dumfries and Galloway Council are compliant within the realms of the (HSE) Health and Safety Executives guidelines for the Servicing and Maintenance of Passenger & Goods Lifts throughout the region though not restricted to the provision of the following summary of services and shall ensure compliance at all times. - Servicing & Maintenance carried out by a competent engineer as stated in the Lifting Operations & Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) LOLER and Provision & Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1988) PUWER - Supplying a full written report sheet and for each servicing visit

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 42416120 · Goods lifts
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Servicing & Maintenance of Passenger & Goods Lifts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC for Servicing & Maintenance of Passenger & Goods Lifts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.