INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DESIGN, SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF A REPLACEMENT PUMP TRACK AT WAR MEMORIAL PARK, BASINGSTOKE.
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 9 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project is for the refurbishment of an existing but now overgrown bike track, situated within War Memorial Park, Basingstoke. The council is seeking a new contemporary pump track to be constructed in its place. The park is situated close to Basingstoke Town Centre, and is a busy site with many existing users including skateboarders, inline skaters, scooters and BMX users. The new pump track is intended to form part of a wider scheme of improvements in the immediate vicinity, including a concrete skate park and Parkour facility, which are being procured separately. The Council invites you to respond creatively to the Design Brief against best practice. Your response should provide the Council with a proposal for a new pump track. Any proposals should aim to fulfil our aspirations within the constraints of the specified budget and in response to the additional information provided within the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2021
- Completed: Award published9 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DESIGN, SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF A REPLACEMENT PUMP TRACK AT WAR MEMORIAL PARK, BASINGSTOKE..
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE DESIGN, SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF A REPLACEMENT PUMP TRACK AT WAR MEMORIAL PARK, BASINGSTOKE., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
