FM20085 - Landscape and Grounds Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scofell Landscapes Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 8 February 2021
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 22nd July 2020 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement UK SBS on behalf of UK Research and Innovation wishes to establish a contract for Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance. The grounds Maintenance and Landscaping Services will encompass; Mowing of areas defined within the Site to an appropriate standard. Consideration and compliance to any Ecologist reports and recommendations within the grounds maintenance operation. Sweeping and disposal of grass cuttings litter etc. from pedestrian areas, car park bays, rainwater culverts.Snow clearing, gritting and graffiti removal. Hedge trimming, to a manageable/maintainable height and size. Pruning and cutting back of shrubs etc. Hoe and fork over boarders Weed control of pathways, roadways, fertilise grass areas (as agreed) control moss growth, bark mulch bedding areas. Maintain sapling/semi mature tree growth, remove lower growth, etc. Tree surgery required as an additional service. Leaf clearance from grassed areas, beds and shrubs, service roads, car parks and hard standings. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ / RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 49T8E6732N Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2020
- Completed: Award published8 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 September 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM20085 - Landscape and Grounds Maintenance.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to FM20085 - Landscape and Grounds Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 762£17.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
