Contract 70 - Glazing and Curtain Walling Commercial 2021 - 2023
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 8 February 2021
- Submission
- 15 March 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for skilled service to provide Commercial Glazing and Curtain Wall Services. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver the Planned Service requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract. Contractors are required to hold FENSA accreditation to apply for this contract. The Framework will comprise of 3 Lots: Lot 1 Aluminium Frame Windows, Curtain Wall and External Doors Lot 2 Timber Frame Windows, Curtain Wall and External Doors Lot 3 UPVC Frame Windows, Curtain Wall and External Doors. Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to providing new, repair and replacement glazing, curtain walls and rainscreen cladding of various designs and materials (timber, aluminium, steel), including production measures and design, ironmongery, flashings, trims, glazing units and also other planned and reactive investment works requiring services to be completed in ether of the following forms; Operational, schools, commercial and any other properties owned by the Authority or its subsidiaries which may also include properties for sale. The specific Projects details that may be procured under this Framework Contract cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however, indicative volumes, approximate per year are: 5. Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that 3 Contractors will be appointed to each Lot of the Framework. Works up to £20k will be offered to the first ranked Contractor in each Lot as a Direct Award. For works exceeding £20k a mini competition will be undertaken with the 3 contractors in each Lot of the framework via the NEPO portal, but the Authority may choose to Direct Award where it believes there are benefits to be gained via this approach. Please refer to the Authority Requirements in the tender pack for further information.</p> Keywords: glazing, curtain walling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2021
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 70 - Glazing and Curtain Walling Commercial 2021 - 2023.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
