Awarded contract

Stigma Free Lanarkshire Programme

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 December 2021

Tender description

1.1. NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure a Stigma Free Lanarkshire service. The successful bidder will work to influence change in attitudes and behaviours within health and social care to end mental health stigma and discrimination in Lanarkshire. NHS Lanarkshire’s Health Improvement department wish to commission an organisation to develop and deliver: Work across the NHS Lanarkshire area which challenges mental health stigma and discrimination. This work will: a) empower people with lived experience of mental health issues to share their personal stories and experiences to instil hope in others and encourage their participation in their local communities. b) increase awareness and understanding of the realities of mental health stigma and discrimination across the four key areas (Health & Social Care, Education & Young People, Communities & Workplace) to dispel myths and shine a light on the real impact on the lives of individuals. This will be underpinned by the values and ethos of ‘Rights for Life’ together with the lived experience. c) work directly with identified target groups to educate and support their understanding of mental health problems and explore the potential and uniqueness of recovery. d) continue to work in partnership with See Me and Lanarkshire Recovery Network partners to draw on wider expertise whilst sharing skills, knowledge, learning and good practice. e) build partnerships in order to influence inclusion of stigma and discrimination in strategies and plans including procurement and commissioning, prevention plans, improvement plans, local outcome agreement plans.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 December 2023

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stigma Free Lanarkshire Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Stigma Free Lanarkshire Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.