NHSE802 – Invitation to Tender - General Dental Services - Lot 1 - Helmsley & Lot 2 - Thirsk
Details
- Buyer
4 buyers
- NHS England
- NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group
- NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit
- NHS Tees Valley Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Thirsk Smiles Ltd, Helmsley Smiles Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,889,774
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 30 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and has managed this procurement process for the provision of a General Dental Services for Lot 1 – Helmsley and Lot 2 – Thirsk for NHS England & NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire Region (the Contracting Authority). Lot 1: Lot 1 - Helmsley The Contracting Authority has commissioned General Dental Services for Lot 1 – Helmsley. The over-arching aims of the Contracting Authority in respect of dental service provision are: To improve oral health and to reduce inequalities in health and well-being. To improve access to NHS dental services and to improve the experience of all patients. To develop integrated and consistent services. To ensure equitable and timely access to primary, urgent and elective care. The Contracting Authority plans for a contract commencement date of 01 April 2022 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract by 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The annual financial threshold for Lot 1 – Helmsley is 261009 GBP based on 8,583 Units of Dental Activity (UDA) at the rate of 30.41 GBP per UDA. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Thirsk The Contracting Authority has commissioned General Dental Services for Lot 2 – Thirsk. The over-arching aims of the Contracting Authority in respect of dental service provision are: To improve oral health and to reduce inequalities in health and well-being. To improve access to NHS dental services and to improve the experience of all patients. To develop integrated and consistent services. To ensure equitable and timely access to primary, urgent and elective care. The Contracting Authority plans for a contract commencement date of 01 April 2022 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract by 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The annual financial threshold for Lot 2 – Thirsk is 294673 GBP based on 9,690 Units of Dental Activity (UDA) at the rate of 30.41 GBP per UDA.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 November 2021
- Completed: Award published30 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
