PO 10084 - Education Research in Conflict and Protracted Crisis (ERICC) Contract Award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE, U.K.
- Value
- GBP 15,800,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 22 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
FCDO is seeking a supplier to deliver a new 6 year programme that will undertake research on the most effective approaches to education delivery in conflict and protracted crisis contexts. This programme will carry out research in six countries/regions. The programme is also expected to engage internationally, promote global research uptake and stimulate and grow the existing community of practice though annual conferences and events. The intended impact of the programme is: Stronger evidence based policies and better value for money programmes in conflict and protracted crisis. The expected outcomes are: (i) strengthened education programmes in FCDO focal countries/regions; (ii) a rigorous body of evidence on what works for education in conflict and protracted crisis; (iii) decision makers access and use evidence on education in conflict and protracted crisis; (iv) knowledge systems strengthened for research on education in conflict and protracted crisis. Additional information: All relevant information relating to this Contract Notice can be found on the FCDO Supplier Portal where suppliers can register their interest directly. If you are not already registered as a supplier on the FCDO Supplier Portal please follow the guidance which can be found on the top left of the home page: https://supplierportal.fcdo.gov.uk/selfservice/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2021
- Completed: Award published22 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2024
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PO 10084 - Education Research in Conflict and Protracted Crisis (ERICC) Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
